Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] a) Report: “Active License/Certified Instructor Counts as of December 31, 2021.” Texas Department of Public Safety, Regulatory Services Division, Handgun Licensing Program. <www.dps.texas.gov>

“Active License Holders: 1,700,877”

b) Dataset: “Table S0101: Age and Sex, 2021 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.” U.S. Census Bureau. Accessed November 26, 2022 at <data.census.gov>

“Texas … Total Population … Selected Age Categories … 21 years and over [=] 20,833,448”

CALCULATION: 1,700,877 active licensees / 20,833,448 Texas population aged 21 years and older = 8%

[386] Michigan Law Section 28.421a: “Firearms, Concealed Pistol Licenses; Issuance; Creation of Standardized System.” Michigan Legislature. Accessed December 15, 2022 at <law.justia.com>


“It is the intent of the legislature to create a standardized system for issuing concealed pistol licenses to prevent criminals and other violent individuals from obtaining a license to carry a concealed pistol, [and] to allow law abiding residents to obtain a license to carry a concealed pistol…. Eff. July 1, 2001.”

[387] Michigan Law Section 28.422: “License to Purchase, Carry, Possess, or Transport Pistol; Issuance; Qualifications; Applications….” Michigan Legislature. Accessed December 15, 2022 at <law.justia.com>

Sec. 2.