Please wait as we load hundreds of rigorously documented facts for you.
[…] NOTES:

  • † Report: “Gun Permit Issues.” By Veronica Rose. Connecticut Office of Legislative Research, April 10, 2008. <www.cga.ct.gov>
    “Connecticut is a ‘may issue’ state, in that the permit-issuing official has discretion to determine whether to issue or revoke a permit.”
  • ‡ Connecticut Law: Title 29, Chapter 529, Section 29-28(b): “Permit to carry pistol or revolver.” Accessed November 25, 2022 at <law.justia.com>

“Upon the application of any person having a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit.”

  • § Correspondence from the Connecticut Special Licensing & Firearms Unit to Just Facts, February 24, 2010 and March 18, 2010.

[361] Article: “The State (by State) of Right-To-Carry.” By Dave Kopel. National Rifle Association Institute for Legislative Action, July 28, 2006. <www.nraila.org>